Global Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate and Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate Market Will Grow At A CAGR Of During The Forecast Period

Sodium cocoyl glycinate, referred known as glycinate, is an amino acid based mild surfactant synthesized from natural coco fatty acid and amino acid glycine. It is available in powdered and liquid versions. The mildness and characteristics of glycinate support its utilization in hair shampoo, skin care, body wash, and shaving cream. Sodium cocoyl glycinate is primarily used to create sulfate-free goods. The global sodium cocoyl glycinate market is likely to rise at a substantial rate during the forecast period driven by the increase in demand for sulfate-free products. The sodium cocoyl glycinate market was valued at US$ 55 Mn in 2016 and is estimated to expand at CAGR of roughly 5.0 percent during the forecast period.

Merry Christmas HD Images, HD Wallpapers, and Greetings 2020 - Free DownloadGlobal Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate and Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate Marke

Sodium cocoyl glycinate principally serves as a surfactant-cleansing agent, differentiating itself by its remarkable skin-friendliness as well as its foamy tendency.

It functions as a skin barrier and can decrease undesirable skin reactions.

North America and Europe are the primary regions of the sodium cocoyl glycinate market.

However, the market in Asia Pacific is increasing significantly due to the rise in demand for sodium cocoyl glycinate caused by the growth in the personal care industry in countries such as China and India.

Demand for skin care products is predicted to skyrocket owing to the large rise in population, growth in urbanization, and increase in per capita spending on sulfate-free goods.

This study analyzes and forecasts the market for sodium cocoyl glycinate at the global and regional level.

The market has been predicted based on revenue (US$ Mn) and volume (tons) from 2017 to 2025.

The analysis discusses drivers and restraints of the worldwide sodium cocoyl glycinate market.

It also addresses the influence of these drivers and restraints on demand for sodium cocoyl glycinate during the projection period.

Demand for sulfate-free personal care products was modest a few years ago; however, demand started to increase, as people became aware of the long term impacts of sulfate containing goods on their body and the environment. In terms of application, the sodium cocoyl glycinate market has been segmented into hair care and skin care. Skin care category accounts for large share of the sodium cocoyl glycinate market. Sodium cocoyl glycinate is used in specialty personal care items such as body wash, soaps and cleansers, face wash, and shampoos.

North America and Europe are the primary areas that account for prominent portion of the sodium cocoyl glycinate market. Demand for sodium cocoyl glycinate increased dramatically in Asia Pacific in 2016 due to the rapid growth of personal care products in China, South Korea, and India. Japan is a prominent country of the market in Asia Pacific due to high per capita expenditure on personal care products.

Ecocert, the first certifying authority to create criteria for natural and organic products, has recognized sodium cocoyl glutamate as a natural substance. Key applications of sodium cocoyl glutamate include hair care products such as shampoo and conditioners; and skin care products such as facial cleansers and soaps & shower gels.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is a mild surfactant compared to other surfactants available in the market. It delivers sustained comfort and silky sensation to the skin.

The two major forms of sodium cocoyl glutamate are powder SCG (powder sodium cocoyl glutamate) and aqueous solution.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is utilized as a significant addition in facial cleansers due to its strong foaming characteristics and the ability to operate effectively at the skin pH.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is utilized in hair care formulations, primarily in rinse-off products such as shampoos, as it delivers improved cleansing and smooth and lustrous feel to the hair.

The somewhat acidic characteristic of sodium cocoyl glutamate makes it appropriate for employment in skin care products such as soaps, shower gels, facial cleansers, and body lotions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *